Fundraising Managers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,750 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Corvallis earn between $85,950 and $129,300.
- $68K10th
- $86K25th
- $103KMedian
- $129K75th
- $146K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,470 | $9,206 | $53.11 |
| Median | $102,600 | $8,550 | $49.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,950 | $7,162 | $41.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,300 | $10,775 | $62.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in Corvallis earn about the same as the Oregon average ($112,050) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $110,470 | $102,600 | $68,220 | $145,750 | 30 |
| Oregon | $112,050 | $103,870 | $64,260 | $159,310 | 1,160 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $110,470, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $78,181 a year, or $6,515 a month and $3,007 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $110,470 buys what about $106,204 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 2nd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($116,870).
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Corvallis?
$53.11 an hour on average, and $49.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $78,181 a year ($6,515 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,470. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do fundraising managers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.17, this job is 3.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.