Pest Control Workers pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,130 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Texarkana earn between $36,370 and $57,190.
- $29K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $57K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,260 | $3,605 | $20.80 |
| Median | $38,440 | $3,203 | $18.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,370 | $3,031 | $17.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,190 | $4,766 | $27.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Texarkana earn 4% more than the Texas average ($41,400) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $43,260 | $38,440 | $28,950 | $60,130 | 50 |
| Texas | $41,400 | $37,660 | $29,550 | $59,630 | 9,470 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $43,260, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $36,939 a year, or $3,078 a month and $1,421 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $36,939 | $3,078 |
| Working in AR | $35,826 | $2,986 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $43,260 buys what about $51,493 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 2nd of 18 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($45,640).
- Austin$45,640
- Texarkana$43,260
- Amarillo$43,160
- Dallas$42,550
- San Antonio$42,280
- Corpus Christi$40,950
- Waco$40,880
- Beaumont$40,780
- Houston$40,620
- Lubbock$38,980
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Texarkana?
$20.80 an hour on average, and $18.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $36,939 a year ($3,078 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,260. Texas has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.