Pest Control Workers pay range in Houston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,050 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Houston earn between $36,170 and $44,310.
- $30K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,620 | $3,385 | $19.53 |
| Median | $37,200 | $3,100 | $17.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,170 | $3,014 | $17.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,310 | $3,692 | $21.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Houston vs. Texas and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Houston earn about the same as the Texas average ($41,400) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | $40,620 | $37,200 | $29,840 | $60,050 | 2,170 |
| Texas | $41,400 | $37,660 | $29,550 | $59,630 | 9,470 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Houston
On the average salary of $40,620, a single filer in Houston takes home about $34,818 a year, or $2,902 a month and $1,339 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Houston a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Houston area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.6), so the average $40,620 buys what about $41,185 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Houston ($49,410). A typical home costs $308,306, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Texas cities
Houston ranks 9th of 18 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($45,640).
- Austin$45,640
- Texarkana$43,260
- Amarillo$43,160
- Dallas$42,550
- San Antonio$42,280
- Corpus Christi$40,950
- Waco$40,880
- Beaumont$40,780
- Houston$40,620
- Lubbock$38,980
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Houston: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Houston?
$19.53 an hour on average, and $17.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Houston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Houston?
About $34,818 a year ($2,902 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,620. Texas has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Houston than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (26420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.