Pest Control Workers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,680 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Reno earn between $44,980 and $68,230.
- $36K10th
- $45K25th
- $59KMedian
- $68K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,870 | $4,822 | $27.82 |
| Median | $58,910 | $4,909 | $28.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,980 | $3,748 | $21.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $68,230 | $5,686 | $32.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Reno earn 7% more than the Nevada average ($54,110) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $57,870 | $58,910 | $36,260 | $95,680 | 160 |
| Nevada | $54,110 | $49,240 | $36,680 | $81,420 | 790 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $57,870, a single filer in Reno takes home about $48,679 a year, or $4,057 a month and $1,872 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $57,870 buys what about $57,289 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$57,870
- Las Vegas$53,180
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Reno: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Reno?
$27.82 an hour on average, and $28.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Reno?
About $48,679 a year ($4,057 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,870. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.