Pest Control Workers pay range in Lubbock
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,090 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Lubbock earn between $31,180 and $43,160.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $43K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,980 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Median | $36,780 | $3,065 | $17.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,180 | $2,598 | $14.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,160 | $3,597 | $20.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Lubbock vs. Texas and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Lubbock earn 6% less than the Texas average ($41,400) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock | $38,980 | $36,780 | $29,640 | $57,090 | 100 |
| Texas | $41,400 | $37,660 | $29,550 | $59,630 | 9,470 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Lubbock
On the average salary of $38,980, a single filer in Lubbock takes home about $33,500 a year, or $2,792 a month and $1,288 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Lubbock a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lubbock area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.3), so the average $38,980 buys what about $42,686 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lubbock ($42,130). A typical home costs $213,766, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Texas cities
Lubbock ranks 10th of 18 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($45,640).
- Austin$45,640
- Texarkana$43,260
- Amarillo$43,160
- Dallas$42,550
- San Antonio$42,280
- Corpus Christi$40,950
- Waco$40,880
- Beaumont$40,780
- Houston$40,620
- Lubbock$38,980
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Lubbock: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Lubbock?
$18.74 an hour on average, and $17.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Lubbock?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Lubbock?
About $33,500 a year ($2,792 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,980. Texas has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Lubbock than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Lubbock, TX (31180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.