Pest Control Workers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,810 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Muncie earn between $31,580 and $46,590.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $36KMedian
- $47K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,580 | $3,382 | $19.51 |
| Median | $36,420 | $3,035 | $17.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,580 | $2,632 | $15.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,590 | $3,882 | $22.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Muncie earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($44,780) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $40,580 | $36,420 | $31,580 | $58,810 | 60 |
| Indiana | $44,780 | $38,600 | $35,290 | $60,920 | 1,670 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $40,580, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $33,005 a year, or $2,750 a month and $1,269 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $40,580 buys what about $46,036 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 7th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($48,500).
- Lafayette$48,500
- Indianapolis$45,520
- Fort Wayne$45,210
- South Bend$44,100
- Evansville$44,060
- Terre Haute$44,040
- Muncie$40,580
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Muncie?
$19.51 an hour on average, and $17.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $33,005 a year ($2,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,580. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do pest control workers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.90, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.