Pest Control Workers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,060 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Indianapolis earn between $37,230 and $48,290.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,520 | $3,793 | $21.88 |
| Median | $38,740 | $3,228 | $18.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,230 | $3,102 | $17.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,290 | $4,024 | $23.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($44,780) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $45,520 | $38,740 | $36,530 | $61,060 | 590 |
| Indiana | $44,780 | $38,600 | $35,290 | $60,920 | 1,670 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $45,520, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $36,520 a year, or $3,043 a month and $1,405 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $45,520 buys what about $47,567 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 2nd of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($48,500).
- Lafayette$48,500
- Indianapolis$45,520
- Fort Wayne$45,210
- South Bend$44,100
- Evansville$44,060
- Terre Haute$44,040
- Muncie$40,580
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$21.88 an hour on average, and $18.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $36,520 a year ($3,043 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,520. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do pest control workers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.