Pest Control Workers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,170 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Lafayette earn between $36,630 and $51,740.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $49KMedian
- $52K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,500 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
| Median | $49,460 | $4,122 | $23.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,630 | $3,052 | $17.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,740 | $4,312 | $24.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Lafayette earn 8% more than the Indiana average ($44,780) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $48,500 | $49,460 | $36,290 | $63,170 | 30 |
| Indiana | $44,780 | $38,600 | $35,290 | $60,920 | 1,670 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $48,500, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $39,117 a year, or $3,260 a month and $1,504 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $48,500 buys what about $51,911 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 1st of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Lafayette$48,500
- Indianapolis$45,520
- Fort Wayne$45,210
- South Bend$44,100
- Evansville$44,060
- Terre Haute$44,040
- Muncie$40,580
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Lafayette?
$23.32 an hour on average, and $23.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $39,117 a year ($3,260 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,500. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do pest control workers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.