Operations Research Analysts pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,880 or more. The middle half of operations research analysts in Macon earn between $46,480 and $69,100.
- $42K10th
- $46K25th
- $56KMedian
- $69K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,170 | $5,098 | $29.41 |
| Median | $56,390 | $4,699 | $27.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,480 | $3,873 | $22.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,100 | $5,758 | $33.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Operations Research Analysts pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Operations research analysts in Macon earn 28% less than the Georgia average ($85,530) and 39% less than the U.S. average ($99,730). At the median the gap is -37% against the U.S. median of $88,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $61,170 | $56,390 | $41,640 | $82,880 | 90 |
| Georgia | $85,530 | $76,220 | $52,000 | $132,610 | 4,600 |
| United States | $99,730 | $88,940 | $57,060 | $159,910 | 108,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Operations Research Analysts salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $61,170, a single filer in Macon takes home about $49,026 a year, or $4,086 a month and $1,886 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for operations research analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $61,170 buys what about $69,097 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Operations Research Analysts salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 7th of 7 Georgia metro areas for this job; Warner Robins pays the most ($101,410).
Highest-paying cities for operations research analysts
Colorado Springs, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,770).
- Colorado Springs, CO$136,770
- Lexington Park, MD$135,050
- Huntsville, AL$130,920
- Denver, CO$129,810
- Washington, DC$129,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Operations Research Analysts salary in Macon: questions
How much do operations research analysts make an hour in Macon?
$29.41 an hour on average, and $27.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level operations research analysts salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the operations research analysts take-home pay in Macon?
About $49,026 a year ($4,086 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,170.
Do operations research analysts earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 39% less than the U.S. average for this job ($99,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2031; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.41, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.