Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Eau Claire
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,430 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Eau Claire earn between $69,520 and $109,190.
- $58K10th
- $70K25th
- $84KMedian
- $109K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,690 | $7,724 | $44.56 |
| Median | $83,620 | $6,968 | $40.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,520 | $5,793 | $33.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,190 | $9,099 | $52.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Eau Claire vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Eau Claire earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($89,400) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire | $92,690 | $83,620 | $58,110 | $133,430 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $89,400 | $83,650 | $58,950 | $128,580 | 8,470 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Eau Claire
On the average salary of $92,690, a single filer in Eau Claire takes home about $70,044 a year, or $5,837 a month and $2,694 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Eau Claire a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eau Claire area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.8), so the average $92,690 buys what about $99,886 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Eau Claire ($48,100). A typical home costs $327,164, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Eau Claire ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($96,110).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Eau Claire: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Eau Claire?
$44.56 an hour on average, and $40.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Eau Claire?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Eau Claire?
About $70,044 a year ($5,837 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,690.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Eau Claire than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Eau Claire, WI (20740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.