Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,080 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Lancaster earn between $72,170 and $102,340.
- $61K10th
- $72K25th
- $83KMedian
- $102K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,050 | $7,421 | $42.81 |
| Median | $83,360 | $6,947 | $40.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,170 | $6,014 | $34.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,340 | $8,528 | $49.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Lancaster earn 3% less than the Pennsylvania average ($92,250) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $89,050 | $83,360 | $60,620 | $124,080 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $92,250 | $86,140 | $61,380 | $130,160 | 7,750 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $89,050, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $68,743 a year, or $5,729 a month and $2,644 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $89,050 buys what about $90,630 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($104,380).
- Philadelphia$104,380
- Harrisburg$95,910
- Reading$95,090
- Allentown$94,780
- Gettysburg$92,320
- Lancaster$89,050
- Chambersburg$88,600
- Erie$88,360
- York$88,300
- Pittsburgh$86,750
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Lancaster?
$42.81 an hour on average, and $40.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $68,743 a year ($5,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,050. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.