Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,040 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Erie earn between $71,150 and $102,610.
- $56K10th
- $71K25th
- $88KMedian
- $103K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,360 | $7,363 | $42.48 |
| Median | $88,070 | $7,339 | $42.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,150 | $5,929 | $34.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,610 | $8,551 | $49.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Erie earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($92,250) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $88,360 | $88,070 | $55,660 | $105,040 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $92,250 | $86,140 | $61,380 | $130,160 | 7,750 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $88,360, a single filer in Erie takes home about $68,279 a year, or $5,690 a month and $2,626 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $88,360 buys what about $97,152 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 8th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($104,380).
- Philadelphia$104,380
- Harrisburg$95,910
- Reading$95,090
- Allentown$94,780
- Gettysburg$92,320
- Lancaster$89,050
- Chambersburg$88,600
- Erie$88,360
- York$88,300
- Pittsburgh$86,750
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Erie: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Erie?
$42.48 an hour on average, and $42.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Erie?
About $68,279 a year ($5,690 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,360. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.