Management Analysts pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,320 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Eugene earn between $85,440 and $106,550.
- $70K10th
- $85K25th
- $99KMedian
- $107K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,430 | $8,452 | $48.76 |
| Median | $98,710 | $8,226 | $47.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,440 | $7,120 | $41.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,550 | $8,879 | $51.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Management analysts in Eugene earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($106,760) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $101,430 | $98,710 | $70,320 | $131,320 | 490 |
| Oregon | $106,760 | $101,840 | $73,300 | $135,380 | 10,840 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $101,430, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $72,612 a year, or $6,051 a month and $2,793 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $101,430 buys what about $99,864 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($113,970).
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Eugene: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Eugene?
$48.77 an hour on average, and $47.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Eugene?
About $72,612 a year ($6,051 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,430. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.