Management Analysts pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,240 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Corvallis earn between $78,470 and $110,870.
- $62K10th
- $78K25th
- $89KMedian
- $111K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,740 | $8,228 | $47.47 |
| Median | $89,440 | $7,453 | $43.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,470 | $6,539 | $37.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,870 | $9,239 | $53.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Management analysts in Corvallis earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($106,760) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $98,740 | $89,440 | $62,310 | $136,240 | 90 |
| Oregon | $106,760 | $101,840 | $73,300 | $135,380 | 10,840 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $98,740, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $70,955 a year, or $5,913 a month and $2,729 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $98,740 buys what about $94,927 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 6th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($113,970).
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Corvallis?
$47.47 an hour on average, and $43.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $70,955 a year ($5,913 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,740. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.