Management Analysts pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $138,470 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Bend earn between $64,340 and $123,510.
- $35K10th
- $64K25th
- $98KMedian
- $124K75th
- $138K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,170 | $8,348 | $48.16 |
| Median | $98,050 | $8,171 | $47.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,340 | $5,362 | $30.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,510 | $10,292 | $59.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Management analysts in Bend earn 6% less than the Oregon average ($106,760) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $100,170 | $98,050 | $35,230 | $138,470 | 380 |
| Oregon | $106,760 | $101,840 | $73,300 | $135,380 | 10,840 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $100,170, a single filer in Bend takes home about $71,836 a year, or $5,986 a month and $2,763 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $100,170 buys what about $96,683 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 5th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($113,970).
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Bend: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Bend?
$48.16 an hour on average, and $47.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Bend?
About $71,836 a year ($5,986 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,170. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.