Management Analysts pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,900 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Macon earn between $63,030 and $116,450.
- $46K10th
- $63K25th
- $79KMedian
- $116K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,180 | $7,848 | $45.28 |
| Median | $78,600 | $6,550 | $37.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,030 | $5,252 | $30.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $116,450 | $9,704 | $55.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Management analysts in Macon earn 15% less than the Georgia average ($110,340) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $94,180 | $78,600 | $45,860 | $166,900 | 330 |
| Georgia | $110,340 | $99,600 | $61,010 | $172,850 | 38,390 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $94,180, a single filer in Macon takes home about $71,135 a year, or $5,928 a month and $2,736 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $94,180 buys what about $106,384 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 7th of 10 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($110,990).
- Atlanta$110,990
- Dalton$106,630
- Warner Robins$100,490
- Augusta$96,260
- Albany$95,110
- Rome$94,720
- Macon$94,180
- Columbus$91,260
- Hinesville$89,060
- Gainesville$83,680
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Macon: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Macon?
$45.28 an hour on average, and $37.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Macon?
About $71,135 a year ($5,928 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,180.
Do management analysts earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.