Management Analysts pay range in Dalton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,570 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Dalton earn between $73,530 and $126,240.
- $59K10th
- $74K25th
- $98KMedian
- $126K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,630 | $8,886 | $51.26 |
| Median | $98,090 | $8,174 | $47.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,530 | $6,128 | $35.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,240 | $10,520 | $60.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Dalton vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Management analysts in Dalton earn 3% less than the Georgia average ($110,340) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton | $106,630 | $98,090 | $58,530 | $166,570 | 180 |
| Georgia | $110,340 | $99,600 | $61,010 | $172,850 | 38,390 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Dalton
On the average salary of $106,630, a single filer in Dalton takes home about $79,272 a year, or $6,606 a month and $3,049 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Dalton a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dalton area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.8), so the average $106,630 buys what about $118,683 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Dalton ($42,210). A typical home costs $250,372, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Georgia cities
Dalton ranks 2nd of 10 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($110,990).
- Atlanta$110,990
- Dalton$106,630
- Warner Robins$100,490
- Augusta$96,260
- Albany$95,110
- Rome$94,720
- Macon$94,180
- Columbus$91,260
- Hinesville$89,060
- Gainesville$83,680
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Dalton: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Dalton?
$51.26 an hour on average, and $47.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Dalton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Dalton?
About $79,272 a year ($6,606 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,630.
Do management analysts earn more in Dalton than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Dalton, GA (19140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.