Project Management Specialists pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,140 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Macon earn between $58,120 and $105,940.
- $43K10th
- $58K25th
- $80KMedian
- $106K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,180 | $7,098 | $40.95 |
| Median | $80,420 | $6,702 | $38.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,120 | $4,843 | $27.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,940 | $8,828 | $50.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Macon earn 21% less than the Georgia average ($108,080) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $85,180 | $80,420 | $43,000 | $128,140 | 310 |
| Georgia | $108,080 | $102,140 | $58,290 | $163,320 | 28,900 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $85,180, a single filer in Macon takes home about $65,252 a year, or $5,438 a month and $2,510 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $85,180 buys what about $96,218 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 12th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Augusta pays the most ($115,540).
- Augusta$115,540
- Warner Robins$112,530
- Atlanta$110,720
- Dalton$104,330
- Savannah$101,240
- Columbus$100,070
- Albany$96,630
- Rome$96,390
- Gainesville$89,960
- Macon$85,180
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Macon: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Macon?
$40.95 an hour on average, and $38.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Macon?
About $65,252 a year ($5,438 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,180.
Do project management specialists earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.