Fundraisers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,330 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Macon earn between $53,940 and $84,680.
- $46K10th
- $54K25th
- $68KMedian
- $85K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,030 | $6,086 | $35.11 |
| Median | $68,060 | $5,672 | $32.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,940 | $4,495 | $25.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,680 | $7,057 | $40.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Macon earn about the same as the Georgia average ($74,650) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $73,030 | $68,060 | $45,750 | $109,330 | 70 |
| Georgia | $74,650 | $72,010 | $48,160 | $104,460 | 2,690 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $73,030, a single filer in Macon takes home about $57,311 a year, or $4,776 a month and $2,204 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $73,030 buys what about $82,494 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 2nd of 7 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($77,970).
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Macon: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Macon?
$35.11 an hour on average, and $32.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Macon?
About $57,311 a year ($4,776 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,030.
Do fundraisers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.