Machinists pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,270 or more. The middle half of machinists in Worcester earn between $56,250 and $77,780.
- $47K10th
- $56K25th
- $64KMedian
- $78K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,090 | $5,508 | $31.77 |
| Median | $64,480 | $5,373 | $31.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,250 | $4,688 | $27.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,780 | $6,482 | $37.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Machinists in Worcester earn 5% less than the Massachusetts average ($69,390) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $66,090 | $64,480 | $46,790 | $82,270 | 930 |
| Massachusetts | $69,390 | $67,270 | $47,910 | $93,330 | 7,080 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $66,090, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $52,299 a year, or $4,358 a month and $2,011 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $66,090 buys what about $64,464 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($77,800).
- Barnstable$77,800
- Boston$71,340
- Worcester$66,090
- Amherst$63,550
- Springfield$63,500
- Pittsfield$63,110
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Worcester: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Worcester?
$31.78 an hour on average, and $31.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Worcester?
About $52,299 a year ($4,358 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,090. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.