Machinists pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,300 or more. The middle half of machinists in Barnstable earn between $63,570 and $93,620.
- $50K10th
- $64K25th
- $78KMedian
- $94K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,800 | $6,483 | $37.40 |
| Median | $77,650 | $6,471 | $37.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,570 | $5,298 | $30.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,620 | $7,802 | $45.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Machinists in Barnstable earn 12% more than the Massachusetts average ($69,390) and 31% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +32% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $77,800 | $77,650 | $49,920 | $97,300 | 30 |
| Massachusetts | $69,390 | $67,270 | $47,910 | $93,330 | 7,080 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $77,800, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $59,992 a year, or $4,999 a month and $2,307 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $77,800 buys what about $79,104 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$77,800
- Boston$71,340
- Worcester$66,090
- Amherst$63,550
- Springfield$63,500
- Pittsfield$63,110
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Barnstable?
$37.40 an hour on average, and $37.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $59,992 a year ($4,999 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,800. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.