Tool and Die Makers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,480 or more. The middle half of tool and die makers in Worcester earn between $50,150 and $74,700.
- $41K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $75K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,700 | $5,308 | $30.62 |
| Median | $61,770 | $5,148 | $29.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,150 | $4,179 | $24.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,700 | $6,225 | $35.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tool and Die Makers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Tool and die makers in Worcester earn 7% less than the Massachusetts average ($68,680) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($66,860). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $64,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $63,700 | $61,770 | $40,590 | $80,480 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $68,680 | $67,230 | $47,200 | $93,810 | 850 |
| United States | $66,860 | $64,050 | $44,680 | $92,680 | 56,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tool and Die Makers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $63,700, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $50,498 a year, or $4,208 a month and $1,942 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for tool and die makers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $63,700 buys what about $62,132 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Tool and Die Makers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($74,880).
- Boston$74,880
- Worcester$63,700
- Springfield$62,820
Highest-paying cities for tool and die makers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,510).
- Seattle, WA$107,510
- San Francisco, CA$90,660
- Albany, NY$83,480
- San Diego, CA$80,280
- Wichita, KS$80,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tool and Die Makers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do tool and die makers make an hour in Worcester?
$30.63 an hour on average, and $29.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tool and die makers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tool and die makers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $50,498 a year ($4,208 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,700. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do tool and die makers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4111; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.56, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.