Machinists pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,570 or more. The middle half of machinists in Pittsfield earn between $51,190 and $72,520.
- $45K10th
- $51K25th
- $62KMedian
- $73K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,110 | $5,259 | $30.34 |
| Median | $61,500 | $5,125 | $29.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,190 | $4,266 | $24.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,520 | $6,043 | $34.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Machinists in Pittsfield earn 9% less than the Massachusetts average ($69,390) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $63,110 | $61,500 | $45,380 | $86,570 | 110 |
| Massachusetts | $69,390 | $67,270 | $47,910 | $93,330 | 7,080 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $63,110, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $50,053 a year, or $4,171 a month and $1,925 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $63,110 buys what about $66,358 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($77,800).
- Barnstable$77,800
- Boston$71,340
- Worcester$66,090
- Amherst$63,550
- Springfield$63,500
- Pittsfield$63,110
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Pittsfield?
$30.34 an hour on average, and $29.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $50,053 a year ($4,171 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,110. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.