Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,590 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Milwaukee earn between $56,620 and $65,220.
- $38K10th
- $57K25th
- $61KMedian
- $65K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,520 | $4,877 | $28.13 |
| Median | $60,660 | $5,055 | $29.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,620 | $4,718 | $27.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,220 | $5,435 | $31.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Milwaukee earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($56,080) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $58,520 | $60,660 | $37,610 | $72,590 | 620 |
| Wisconsin | $56,080 | $58,000 | $42,970 | $66,150 | 6,000 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $58,520, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $47,204 a year, or $3,934 a month and $1,816 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $58,520 buys what about $60,369 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($62,640).
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$28.14 an hour on average, and $29.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $47,204 a year ($3,934 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,520.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.