Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,180 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Kenosha earn between $62,180 and $63,710.
- $53K10th
- $62K25th
- $64KMedian
- $64K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,700 | $5,142 | $29.66 |
| Median | $63,710 | $5,309 | $30.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,180 | $5,182 | $29.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,710 | $5,309 | $30.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Kenosha earn 10% more than the Wisconsin average ($56,080) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $61,700 | $63,710 | $52,700 | $66,180 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $56,080 | $58,000 | $42,970 | $66,150 | 6,000 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $61,700, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $49,602 a year, or $4,133 a month and $1,908 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $61,700 buys what about $61,018 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($62,640).
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Kenosha?
$29.66 an hour on average, and $30.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $49,602 a year ($4,133 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,700.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.