Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,700 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in La Crosse earn between $50,060 and $61,860.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $62K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,590 | $4,716 | $27.21 |
| Median | $59,320 | $4,943 | $28.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,060 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,860 | $5,155 | $29.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in La Crosse earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($56,080) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $56,590 | $59,320 | $46,960 | $63,700 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $56,080 | $58,000 | $42,970 | $66,150 | 6,000 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $56,590, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $45,749 a year, or $3,812 a month and $1,760 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $45,749 | $3,812 |
| Working in MN | $45,325 | $3,777 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $56,590 buys what about $61,666 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($62,640).
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in La Crosse?
$27.21 an hour on average, and $28.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $45,749 a year ($3,812 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,590.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.62, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.