Pipelayers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,840 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Milwaukee earn between $86,860 and $95,880.
- $82K10th
- $87K25th
- $94KMedian
- $96K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,340 | $7,528 | $43.43 |
| Median | $93,550 | $7,796 | $44.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,860 | $7,238 | $41.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,880 | $7,990 | $46.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Milwaukee earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($86,850) and 65% more than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is +91% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $90,340 | $93,550 | $81,520 | $98,840 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $86,850 | $86,870 | $69,600 | $98,520 | 350 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $90,340, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $68,530 a year, or $5,711 a month and $2,636 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $90,340 buys what about $93,195 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($91,050).
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$43.43 an hour on average, and $44.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $68,530 a year ($5,711 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,340.
Do pipelayers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 65% more than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.