Top 15 cities for fundraising managers by average salary
| San Jose, CA | $192,720 |
|---|---|
| New York, NY | $186,660 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $178,370 |
| San Francisco, CA | $174,920 |
| Trenton, NJ | $173,930 |
| Boston, MA | $173,380 |
| Sarasota, FL | $169,190 |
| Rochester, NY | $163,230 |
| Richmond, VA | $163,070 |
| Seattle, WA | $161,250 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $160,720 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $160,040 |
| Blacksburg, VA | $159,250 |
| Washington, DC | $158,970 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $157,260 |
Map: Fundraising Managers salary by metro area
Loading map…
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Fundraising Managers salary by state
New York pays fundraising managers the most statewide, $184,020 a year on average. Statewide columns cover every employer in the state; city columns cover the metro areas we publish.
| State | Statewide average | Statewide median | Jobs | Metros | Highest city average | Lowest city average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $184,020 | $169,510 | 4,080 | 7 | $186,660 | $131,750 |
| Rhode Island | $166,240 | $155,970 | 220 | 1 | $155,910 | $155,910 |
| Massachusetts | $165,860 | $151,740 | 2,260 | 5 | $173,380 | $130,350 |
| New Hampshire | $161,200 | $157,080 | 270 | 1 | $125,070 | $125,070 |
| Washington, D.C. | $157,530 | $141,720 | 800 | 1 | $158,970 | $158,970 |
| California | $157,470 | $135,870 | 5,430 | 16 | $192,720 | $128,240 |
| Washington | $156,340 | $137,010 | 1,050 | 2 | $161,250 | $126,330 |
| Virginia | $155,600 | $143,730 | 880 | 3 | $163,070 | $135,520 |
| New Jersey | $151,970 | $140,500 | 750 | 1 | $173,930 | $173,930 |
| Oklahoma | $145,490 | $122,100 | 220 | 2 | $160,040 | $140,230 |
| Maryland | $143,780 | $130,750 | 810 | 1 | $137,470 | $137,470 |
| Delaware | $143,050 | $131,750 | 120 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Minnesota | $142,280 | $126,920 | 680 | 1 | $145,550 | $145,550 |
| Colorado | $140,360 | $130,010 | 600 | 4 | $143,090 | $131,460 |
| Connecticut | $138,700 | $122,540 | 900 | 5 | $153,480 | $112,280 |
| Vermont | $138,590 | $129,170 | 180 | 1 | $143,110 | $143,110 |
| Wisconsin | $137,920 | $123,090 | 400 | 2 | $145,520 | $136,100 |
| North Carolina | $137,440 | $125,870 | 1,030 | 6 | $150,350 | $119,720 |
| Kentucky | $134,640 | $124,770 | 210 | 2 | $133,990 | $131,360 |
| Kansas | $134,420 | $121,210 | 160 | 1 | $120,960 | $120,960 |
| Arizona | $134,090 | $116,470 | 530 | 2 | $136,410 | $119,480 |
| Missouri | $133,910 | $111,120 | n/a | 3 | $135,620 | $101,730 |
| Indiana | $132,190 | $112,890 | 440 | 2 | $127,670 | $105,880 |
| Georgia | $128,350 | $113,050 | 680 | 1 | $135,510 | $135,510 |
| North Dakota | $127,690 | $121,750 | 30 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Michigan | $126,920 | $113,360 | 880 | 5 | $160,720 | $105,140 |
| Maine | $126,590 | $116,470 | 220 | 1 | $129,820 | $129,820 |
| Pennsylvania | $124,320 | $111,280 | 1,950 | 7 | $134,900 | $107,730 |
| South Carolina | $120,750 | $103,240 | 220 | 3 | $121,230 | $118,650 |
| Florida | $119,720 | $97,240 | 1,320 | 6 | $169,190 | $111,390 |
| New Mexico | $119,270 | $101,680 | 70 | 1 | $123,930 | $123,930 |
| Illinois | $117,980 | $106,290 | 2,860 | 5 | $122,320 | $103,880 |
| Tennessee | $117,350 | $107,760 | 300 | 3 | $132,990 | $99,410 |
| Nevada | $115,770 | $106,420 | 150 | 2 | $122,350 | $112,380 |
| Ohio | $115,160 | $101,470 | 1,630 | 6 | $121,090 | $110,670 |
| Oregon | $112,050 | $103,870 | 1,160 | 6 | $116,870 | $100,040 |
| Alaska | $109,770 | $103,090 | 110 | 1 | $107,930 | $107,930 |
| Nebraska | $109,690 | $97,230 | 400 | 2 | $113,660 | $111,120 |
| Louisiana | $109,200 | $122,150 | 50 | 1 | $109,350 | $109,350 |
| Texas | $106,650 | $96,520 | 2,560 | 6 | $115,470 | $85,560 |
| Hawaii | $105,060 | $93,910 | 240 | 1 | $104,920 | $104,920 |
| Utah | $104,110 | $95,190 | 130 | 1 | $104,830 | $104,830 |
| Alabama | $103,500 | $83,700 | 210 | 1 | $104,190 | $104,190 |
| Iowa | $102,720 | $98,700 | 370 | 4 | $115,320 | $85,930 |
| Idaho | $100,880 | $87,990 | 70 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Mississippi | $99,510 | $82,620 | 70 | 1 | $108,930 | $108,930 |
| Arkansas | $88,770 | $71,110 | 150 | 2 | $101,520 | $99,590 |
| West Virginia | $87,450 | $74,400 | 100 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Fundraising Managers salary in every city we cover
Sort by any column. Each city links to its pay range, take-home pay and cost of living.
| Metro area | Average | Median | Hourly | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | $192,720 | $164,330 | $92.65 | 460 |
| New York, NY | $186,660 | $170,780 | $89.74 | 3,720 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $178,370 | $179,130 | $85.75 | 30 |
| San Francisco, CA | $174,920 | $157,750 | $84.10 | 1,030 |
| Trenton, NJ | $173,930 | $145,540 | $83.62 | 100 |
| Boston, MA | $173,380 | $161,500 | $83.36 | 1,720 |
| Sarasota, FL | $169,190 | $130,400 | $81.34 | 40 |
| Rochester, NY | $163,230 | $147,680 | $78.48 | 170 |
| Richmond, VA | $163,070 | $140,260 | $78.40 | 110 |
| Seattle, WA | $161,250 | $151,490 | $77.53 | 800 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $160,720 | $141,800 | $77.27 | 180 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $160,040 | $124,140 | $76.94 | 120 |
| Blacksburg, VA | $159,250 | $143,730 | $76.56 | 70 |
| Washington, DC | $158,970 | $141,720 | $76.43 | 1,470 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $157,260 | $151,530 | $75.61 | 50 |
| Ithaca, NY | $156,920 | $127,610 | $75.44 | 50 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $155,970 | $153,940 | $74.99 | 80 |
| Providence, RI | $155,910 | $144,590 | $74.96 | 270 |
| Salinas, CA | $155,410 | $139,240 | $74.72 | 60 |
| Albany, NY | $154,080 | $133,030 | $74.08 | 160 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $153,900 | $138,650 | $73.99 | 60 |
| New Haven, CT | $153,480 | $138,710 | $73.79 | 230 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | $153,330 | $134,540 | $73.71 | 60 |
| Amherst, MA | $152,960 | $136,890 | $73.54 | 120 |
| San Diego, CA | $152,570 | $134,740 | $73.35 | 470 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $150,350 | $158,460 | $72.29 | 70 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $150,230 | $125,620 | $72.23 | 2,080 |
| Sacramento, CA | $147,950 | $138,170 | $71.13 | 250 |
| Riverside, CA | $146,940 | $132,070 | $70.64 | 240 |
| Pittsfield, MA | $145,870 | $136,830 | $70.13 | 40 |
| Durham, NC | $145,790 | $128,810 | $70.09 | 220 |
| Stockton, CA | $145,650 | $132,650 | $70.03 | 50 |
| Minneapolis, MN | $145,550 | $126,920 | $69.98 | 540 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $145,520 | $126,950 | $69.96 | 190 |
| Buffalo, NY | $144,580 | $126,530 | $69.51 | 120 |
| Raleigh, NC | $143,600 | $129,870 | $69.04 | 150 |
| Burlington, VT | $143,110 | $133,560 | $68.80 | 50 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $143,090 | $143,780 | $68.79 | 50 |
| Denver, CO | $142,690 | $133,810 | $68.60 | 360 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $141,560 | $130,340 | $68.06 | 40 |
| Redding, CA | $140,640 | $131,400 | $67.62 | 30 |
| Charlotte, NC | $140,260 | $127,440 | $67.43 | 220 |
| Tulsa, OK | $140,230 | $124,990 | $67.42 | 50 |
| Greensboro, NC | $140,060 | $123,750 | $67.34 | 70 |
| Worcester, MA | $139,560 | $134,020 | $67.10 | 170 |
| Bridgeport, CT | $137,640 | $118,890 | $66.18 | 250 |
| Baltimore, MD | $137,470 | $128,650 | $66.09 | 370 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $136,410 | $117,790 | $65.58 | 420 |
| Fresno, CA | $136,190 | $124,390 | $65.48 | 100 |
| Madison, WI | $136,100 | $124,840 | $65.43 | 110 |
| Boulder, CO | $135,660 | $129,010 | $65.22 | 40 |
| St. Louis, MO | $135,620 | $120,760 | $65.20 | n/a |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $135,520 | $130,160 | $65.15 | 120 |
| Atlanta, GA | $135,510 | $127,370 | $65.15 | 510 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $134,900 | $123,840 | $64.85 | 950 |
| Louisville, KY | $133,990 | $126,620 | $64.42 | 50 |
| Hartford, CT | $133,110 | $112,640 | $63.99 | 280 |
| Nashville, TN | $132,990 | $130,010 | $63.94 | 130 |
| Syracuse, NY | $131,750 | $104,680 | $63.34 | 90 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $131,460 | $115,790 | $63.20 | 70 |
| Lexington, KY | $131,360 | $140,090 | $63.16 | 60 |
| Miami, FL | $130,710 | $106,060 | $62.84 | 360 |
| Springfield, MA | $130,350 | $124,290 | $62.67 | 70 |
| Detroit, MI | $129,830 | $113,360 | $62.42 | 280 |
| Portland, ME | $129,820 | $122,990 | $62.41 | 140 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $128,860 | $119,920 | $61.95 | 130 |
| Oxnard, CA | $128,240 | $113,980 | $61.65 | 70 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $127,850 | $122,340 | $61.46 | 40 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $127,670 | $112,900 | $61.38 | 150 |
| Kansas City, MO | $126,630 | $108,690 | $60.88 | 130 |
| Spokane, WA | $126,330 | $106,770 | $60.74 | 50 |
| Manchester, NH | $125,070 | $119,230 | $60.13 | 50 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $123,930 | $101,680 | $59.58 | 50 |
| Fort Myers, FL | $122,710 | $103,730 | $59.00 | 40 |
| Reno, NV | $122,350 | $103,570 | $58.82 | 50 |
| Chicago, IL | $122,320 | $109,720 | $58.81 | 2,310 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $121,420 | $106,220 | $58.38 | 480 |
| Greenville, SC | $121,230 | $100,790 | $58.28 | 80 |
| Cleveland, OH | $121,090 | $105,780 | $58.21 | 430 |
| Wichita, KS | $120,960 | $107,320 | $58.15 | 40 |
| Tampa, FL | $120,850 | $95,070 | $58.10 | n/a |
| Columbia, SC | $120,680 | $103,620 | $58.02 | 30 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $120,470 | $115,610 | $57.92 | 90 |
| Asheville, NC | $119,720 | $110,810 | $57.56 | 60 |
| Tucson, AZ | $119,480 | $113,620 | $57.44 | 70 |
| Waterbury, CT | $119,170 | $103,810 | $57.29 | 40 |
| Charleston, SC | $118,650 | $112,680 | $57.04 | 60 |
| Allentown, PA | $118,470 | $112,110 | $56.96 | 100 |
| Memphis, TN | $117,570 | $104,000 | $56.52 | 60 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $116,910 | $103,310 | $56.21 | 320 |
| Portland, OR | $116,870 | $106,790 | $56.19 | 800 |
| Columbus, OH | $115,700 | $101,310 | $55.62 | 300 |
| Houston, TX | $115,470 | $102,920 | $55.52 | 630 |
| Iowa City, IA | $115,320 | $105,240 | $55.44 | 50 |
| Akron, OH | $113,810 | $101,690 | $54.72 | 120 |
| Lincoln, NE | $113,660 | $112,190 | $54.64 | 120 |
| Toledo, OH | $112,830 | $95,660 | $54.24 | 90 |
| Austin, TX | $112,500 | $101,570 | $54.09 | 340 |
| Las Vegas, NV | $112,380 | $108,150 | $54.03 | 90 |
| Norwich, CT | $112,280 | $97,520 | $53.98 | 40 |
| Orlando, FL | $111,390 | $78,450 | $53.56 | 160 |
| Omaha, NE | $111,120 | $97,840 | $53.42 | 220 |
| Dayton, OH | $110,670 | $100,540 | $53.21 | 100 |
| Corvallis, OR | $110,470 | $102,600 | $53.11 | 30 |
| Lancaster, PA | $110,420 | $105,000 | $53.09 | 60 |
| Bend, OR | $110,280 | $102,690 | $53.02 | 50 |
| Champaign, IL | $109,960 | $112,260 | $52.86 | 80 |
| New Orleans, LA | $109,350 | $124,160 | $52.57 | 40 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $109,160 | $101,870 | $52.48 | 110 |
| Jackson, MS | $108,930 | $96,470 | $52.37 | 40 |
| Eugene, OR | $108,230 | $100,460 | $52.03 | 130 |
| Anchorage, AK | $107,930 | $101,590 | $51.89 | 50 |
| Scranton, PA | $107,860 | $96,790 | $51.86 | 50 |
| Reading, PA | $107,730 | $97,430 | $51.79 | 40 |
| Salem, OR | $106,790 | $104,730 | $51.34 | 50 |
| Dallas, TX | $106,610 | $98,520 | $51.26 | 750 |
| Springfield, IL | $106,400 | $92,590 | $51.15 | 40 |
| Peoria, IL | $106,170 | $93,800 | $51.04 | 60 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $105,880 | $98,990 | $50.90 | 40 |
| San Antonio, TX | $105,290 | $97,800 | $50.62 | 240 |
| Lansing, MI | $105,140 | $100,360 | $50.55 | 30 |
| Honolulu, HI | $104,920 | $93,610 | $50.44 | 190 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $104,830 | $81,760 | $50.40 | 80 |
| Birmingham, AL | $104,190 | $80,990 | $50.09 | 70 |
| Rockford, IL | $103,880 | $102,980 | $49.94 | 40 |
| Des Moines, IA | $103,720 | $100,850 | $49.87 | 90 |
| Springfield, MO | $101,730 | $81,870 | $48.91 | n/a |
| Little Rock, AR | $101,520 | $78,360 | $48.81 | 40 |
| Medford, OR | $100,040 | $94,990 | $48.09 | 40 |
| Davenport, IA | $99,880 | $99,470 | $48.02 | 50 |
| Fayetteville, AR | $99,590 | $77,740 | $47.88 | 40 |
| Tyler, TX | $99,480 | $104,740 | $47.83 | 30 |
| Knoxville, TN | $99,410 | $97,410 | $47.79 | 40 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $85,930 | $88,400 | $41.31 | 40 |
| Amarillo, TX | $85,560 | $85,160 | $41.14 | n/a |
Related jobs
Fundraising Managers salary: questions
Where do fundraising managers make the most money?
In San Jose, CA, with an average of $192,720 a year, among the 135 metro areas we cover.
What is the average fundraising managers salary in the U.S.?
$140,020 a year nationwide (BLS OEWS national estimates, May 2025); the median is $125,470, so half of fundraising managers earn more than that and half less.
What salary should fundraising managers ask for?
Start from the figures for your city: the middle half of fundraising managers nationwide earn between $95,970 (25th percentile) and $169,990 (75th percentile). Newer workers usually start near the 25th percentile and experienced ones can ask for the 75th; each city page shows the local range. See how to read salary percentiles.
Which state pays fundraising managers the most?
New York, with a statewide average of $184,020 a year (BLS state estimates, May 2025).
Where is fundraising managers pay the lowest?
Amarillo, TX, at $85,560 a year on average. Lower pay often comes with lower prices: check the cost of living on each city page.
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.