Firefighters pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,460 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Medford earn between $45,180 and $101,460.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $63KMedian
- $101K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,480 | $5,873 | $33.88 |
| Median | $63,130 | $5,261 | $30.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,180 | $3,765 | $21.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,460 | $8,455 | $48.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Firefighters in Medford earn about the same as the Oregon average ($71,290) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $70,480 | $63,130 | $38,800 | $101,460 | 150 |
| Oregon | $71,290 | $70,900 | $38,800 | $104,070 | 3,790 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $70,480, a single filer in Medford takes home about $53,387 a year, or $4,449 a month and $2,053 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $70,480 buys what about $69,484 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($87,380).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Medford: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Medford?
$33.88 an hour on average, and $30.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Medford?
About $53,387 a year ($4,449 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,480. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.