Firefighters pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,640 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Corvallis earn between $60,630 and $97,640.
- $45K10th
- $61K25th
- $83KMedian
- $98K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,720 | $6,477 | $37.37 |
| Median | $82,700 | $6,892 | $39.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,630 | $5,052 | $29.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,640 | $8,137 | $46.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Firefighters in Corvallis earn 9% more than the Oregon average ($71,290) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +40% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $77,720 | $82,700 | $45,180 | $97,640 | 60 |
| Oregon | $71,290 | $70,900 | $38,800 | $104,070 | 3,790 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $77,720, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $57,987 a year, or $4,832 a month and $2,230 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $77,720 buys what about $74,719 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($87,380).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Corvallis?
$37.37 an hour on average, and $39.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $57,987 a year ($4,832 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,720. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.