Firefighters pay range in Grants Pass
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,990 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Grants Pass earn between $38,800 and $59,450.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $59K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,290 | $4,024 | $23.22 |
| Median | $45,180 | $3,765 | $21.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,800 | $3,233 | $18.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,450 | $4,954 | $28.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Grants Pass vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Firefighters in Grants Pass earn 32% less than the Oregon average ($71,290) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass | $48,290 | $45,180 | $36,030 | $67,990 | 50 |
| Oregon | $71,290 | $70,900 | $38,800 | $104,070 | 3,790 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Grants Pass
On the average salary of $48,290, a single filer in Grants Pass takes home about $37,629 a year, or $3,136 a month and $1,447 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Grants Pass a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grants Pass area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.8), so the average $48,290 buys what about $49,396 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grants Pass ($50,730). A typical home costs $392,879, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Oregon cities
Grants Pass ranks 8th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($87,380).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Grants Pass: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Grants Pass?
$23.22 an hour on average, and $21.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Grants Pass?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Grants Pass?
About $37,629 a year ($3,136 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,290. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Grants Pass than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Grants Pass, OR (24420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.