Firefighters pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,660 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Albany earn between $47,560 and $61,060.
- $42K10th
- $48K25th
- $61KMedian
- $61K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,070 | $4,922 | $28.40 |
| Median | $61,060 | $5,088 | $29.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,560 | $3,963 | $22.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,060 | $5,088 | $29.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Firefighters in Albany earn 17% less than the Oregon average ($71,290) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $59,070 | $61,060 | $41,640 | $88,660 | 100 |
| Oregon | $71,290 | $70,900 | $38,800 | $104,070 | 3,790 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $59,070, a single filer in Albany takes home about $45,461 a year, or $3,788 a month and $1,749 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $59,070 buys what about $57,855 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($87,380).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Albany: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Albany?
$28.40 an hour on average, and $29.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Albany?
About $45,461 a year ($3,788 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,070. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.