Database Architects pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $227,570 or more. The middle half of database architects in Boulder earn between $115,170 and $188,890.
- $102K10th
- $115K25th
- $139KMedian
- $189K75th
- $228K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $154,170 | $12,848 | $74.12 |
| Median | $139,160 | $11,597 | $66.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $115,170 | $9,598 | $55.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $188,890 | $15,741 | $90.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Database Architects pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Database architects in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($146,780) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($144,440). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $139,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $154,170 | $139,160 | $101,720 | $227,570 | 150 |
| Colorado | $146,780 | $154,560 | $88,000 | $195,510 | 1,950 |
| United States | $144,440 | $139,500 | $86,240 | $204,000 | 67,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Database Architects salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $154,170, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $110,566 a year, or $9,214 a month and $4,253 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for database architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $154,170 buys what about $146,547 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Database Architects salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($154,960).
- Denver$154,960
- Boulder$154,170
- Fort Collins$140,000
- Colorado Springs$133,400
Highest-paying cities for database architects
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($198,740).
- San Francisco, CA$198,740
- San Jose, CA$191,170
- Bridgeport, CT$162,560
- Boston, MA$160,910
- Washington, DC$159,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Database Architects salary in Boulder: questions
How much do database architects make an hour in Boulder?
$74.12 an hour on average, and $66.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level database architects salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $115,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the database architects take-home pay in Boulder?
About $110,566 a year ($9,214 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $154,170. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do database architects earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($144,440).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1243; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.84, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.