Database Architects pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $197,740 or more. The middle half of database architects in Denver earn between $134,990 and $170,310.
- $106K10th
- $135K25th
- $163KMedian
- $170K75th
- $198K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $154,960 | $12,913 | $74.50 |
| Median | $162,640 | $13,553 | $78.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $134,990 | $11,249 | $64.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $170,310 | $14,192 | $81.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Database Architects pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Database architects in Denver earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($146,780) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($144,440). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $139,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $154,960 | $162,640 | $106,200 | $197,740 | 1,360 |
| Colorado | $146,780 | $154,560 | $88,000 | $195,510 | 1,950 |
| United States | $144,440 | $139,500 | $86,240 | $204,000 | 67,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Database Architects salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $154,960, a single filer in Denver takes home about $111,071 a year, or $9,256 a month and $4,272 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for database architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $154,960 buys what about $146,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Database Architects salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$154,960
- Boulder$154,170
- Fort Collins$140,000
- Colorado Springs$133,400
Highest-paying cities for database architects
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($198,740).
- San Francisco, CA$198,740
- San Jose, CA$191,170
- Bridgeport, CT$162,560
- Boston, MA$160,910
- Washington, DC$159,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Database Architects salary in Denver: questions
How much do database architects make an hour in Denver?
$74.50 an hour on average, and $78.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level database architects salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $134,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the database architects take-home pay in Denver?
About $111,071 a year ($9,256 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $154,960. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do database architects earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($144,440).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1243; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.96, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.