Data Scientists pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $172,800 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Kenosha earn between $77,250 and $131,870.
- $75K10th
- $77K25th
- $106KMedian
- $132K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,710 | $9,476 | $54.67 |
| Median | $106,120 | $8,843 | $51.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,250 | $6,438 | $37.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,870 | $10,989 | $63.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Data scientists in Kenosha earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($116,600) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $113,710 | $106,120 | $75,050 | $172,800 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $116,600 | $106,680 | $76,300 | $168,810 | 4,370 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $113,710, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $83,584 a year, or $6,965 a month and $3,215 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $113,710 buys what about $112,453 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 2nd of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($139,250).
- Sheboygan$139,250
- Kenosha$113,710
- Milwaukee$113,040
- Wausau$107,630
- Appleton$107,030
- Racine$106,030
- Janesville$105,630
- Green Bay$105,030
- Eau Claire$104,710
- La Crosse$104,270
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Kenosha?
$54.67 an hour on average, and $51.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $83,584 a year ($6,965 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,710.
Do data scientists earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.