Data Scientists pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $167,820 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Reading earn between $74,820 and $128,510.
- $63K10th
- $75K25th
- $100KMedian
- $129K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,240 | $8,853 | $51.08 |
| Median | $100,340 | $8,362 | $48.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,820 | $6,235 | $35.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,510 | $10,709 | $61.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Data scientists in Reading earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($110,810) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $106,240 | $100,340 | $63,170 | $167,820 | 190 |
| Pennsylvania | $110,810 | $106,850 | $63,340 | $162,290 | 13,810 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $106,240, a single filer in Reading takes home about $80,308 a year, or $6,692 a month and $3,089 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $106,240 buys what about $109,458 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 3rd of 13 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($121,630).
- Philadelphia$121,630
- Allentown$110,430
- Reading$106,240
- York$104,140
- Pittsburgh$102,360
- Harrisburg$101,030
- Lancaster$97,870
- Scranton$92,590
- Chambersburg$92,350
- Altoona$91,150
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Reading: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Reading?
$51.08 an hour on average, and $48.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Reading?
About $80,308 a year ($6,692 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,240. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do data scientists earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.