Data Scientists pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,800 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Chambersburg earn between $62,840 and $120,160.
- $49K10th
- $63K25th
- $86KMedian
- $120K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,350 | $7,696 | $44.40 |
| Median | $86,060 | $7,172 | $41.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,840 | $5,237 | $30.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,160 | $10,013 | $57.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Data scientists in Chambersburg earn 17% less than the Pennsylvania average ($110,810) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $92,350 | $86,060 | $49,350 | $153,800 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $110,810 | $106,850 | $63,340 | $162,290 | 13,810 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $92,350, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $70,963 a year, or $5,914 a month and $2,729 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $92,350 buys what about $97,578 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 9th of 13 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($121,630).
- Philadelphia$121,630
- Allentown$110,430
- Reading$106,240
- York$104,140
- Pittsburgh$102,360
- Harrisburg$101,030
- Lancaster$97,870
- Scranton$92,590
- Chambersburg$92,350
- Altoona$91,150
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Chambersburg?
$44.40 an hour on average, and $41.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $70,963 a year ($5,914 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,350. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do data scientists earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.