SOC 11-9021 · Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro

Construction Managers Salary in Racine, WI

The average salary for construction managers in Racine, Wisconsin is $113,550 a year ($54.59 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $104,520: half of the 120 people in this job in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).

$113,550average per year

$54.59 / hourMedian $104,520Take-home ≈ $83,481

  • $75K10th
  • $90K25th
  • $105KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $163K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

120people in this job
-9%vs U.S. average
#12 of 13Wisconsin metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Construction Managers pay range in Racine

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,890 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Racine earn between $89,700 and $129,320.

  • $75K10th
  • $90K25th
  • $105KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $163K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$113,550$9,462$54.59
Median$104,520$8,710$50.25
Entry level (25th percentile)$89,700$7,475$43.12
Experienced (75th percentile)$129,320$10,777$62.17

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Construction Managers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.

Construction managers in Racine earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($121,360) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $114,990.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Racine$113,550$104,520$74,660$162,890120
Wisconsin$121,360$114,190$76,990$169,7006,080
United States$124,360$114,990$69,690$189,440380,360

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Construction Managers salary after taxes in Racine

On the average salary of $113,550, a single filer in Racine takes home about $83,481 a year, or $6,957 a month and $3,211 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Wisconsin paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Racine a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $113,550 buys what about $118,329 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $113,550 is worth in another city

Construction Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities

Racine ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($129,060).

All Construction Managers salaries in Wisconsin

Highest-paying cities for construction managers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).

Construction Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Construction Managers in Racine, WI.

Construction Managers salary in Racine: questions

How much do construction managers make an hour in Racine?

$54.59 an hour on average, and $50.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Racine?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,700, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the construction managers take-home pay in Racine?

About $83,481 a year ($6,957 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,550.

Do construction managers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?

The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.