Construction Managers pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,130 or more. The middle half of construction managers in York earn between $94,210 and $132,140.
- $80K10th
- $94K25th
- $106KMedian
- $132K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,820 | $9,818 | $56.64 |
| Median | $105,870 | $8,822 | $50.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,210 | $7,851 | $45.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,140 | $11,012 | $63.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Construction managers in York earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($121,000) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $117,820 | $105,870 | $79,660 | $163,130 | 410 |
| Pennsylvania | $121,000 | $108,250 | $78,100 | $173,160 | 6,840 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $117,820, a single filer in York takes home about $88,099 a year, or $7,342 a month and $3,388 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $117,820 buys what about $122,729 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($135,120).
- Philadelphia$135,120
- Allentown$124,240
- Pittsburgh$119,440
- York$117,820
- Harrisburg$116,940
- Reading$116,910
- Scranton$115,950
- State College$113,350
- Lancaster$110,880
- Williamsport$110,670
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in York: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in York?
$56.64 an hour on average, and $50.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in York?
About $88,099 a year ($7,342 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,820. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.