Construction Managers pay range in Philadelphia
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,560 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Philadelphia earn between $100,680 and $160,720.
- $84K10th
- $101K25th
- $125KMedian
- $161K75th
- $205K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,120 | $11,260 | $64.96 |
| Median | $124,990 | $10,416 | $60.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,680 | $8,390 | $48.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $160,720 | $13,393 | $77.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Philadelphia vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Construction managers in Philadelphia earn 12% more than the Pennsylvania average ($121,000) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $135,120 | $124,990 | $84,010 | $204,560 | 3,390 |
| Pennsylvania | $121,000 | $108,250 | $78,100 | $173,160 | 6,840 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Philadelphia
On the average salary of $135,120, a single filer in Philadelphia takes home about $99,472 a year, or $8,289 a month and $3,826 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in PA | $99,472 | $8,289 |
| Working in MD | $97,318 | $8,110 |
| Working in NJ | $97,203 | $8,100 |
| Working in DE | $95,934 | $7,994 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Philadelphia a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Philadelphia area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.6), so the average $135,120 buys what about $131,755 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Philadelphia ($54,310). A typical home costs $390,463, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Philadelphia ranks 1st of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Philadelphia$135,120
- Allentown$124,240
- Pittsburgh$119,440
- York$117,820
- Harrisburg$116,940
- Reading$116,910
- Scranton$115,950
- State College$113,350
- Lancaster$110,880
- Williamsport$110,670
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Philadelphia: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Philadelphia?
$64.96 an hour on average, and $60.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Philadelphia?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Philadelphia?
About $99,472 a year ($8,289 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,120. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Philadelphia than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (37980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.