Construction Managers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,690 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Pinehurst earn between $83,530 and $135,460.
- $72K10th
- $84K25th
- $109KMedian
- $135K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,800 | $10,233 | $59.04 |
| Median | $109,230 | $9,102 | $52.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,530 | $6,961 | $40.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,460 | $11,288 | $65.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Construction managers in Pinehurst earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($119,310) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $122,800 | $109,230 | $71,870 | $178,690 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $119,310 | $106,640 | $68,960 | $176,690 | 16,310 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $122,800, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $90,809 a year, or $7,567 a month and $3,493 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $122,800 buys what about $139,015 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 3rd of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($133,280).
- Durham$133,280
- Raleigh$127,320
- Pinehurst$122,800
- Rocky Mount$121,050
- Charlotte$119,710
- Greenville$118,680
- Greensboro$118,230
- Winston-Salem$117,790
- Hickory$117,780
- Wilmington$117,410
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$59.04 an hour on average, and $52.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $90,809 a year ($7,567 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,800.
Do construction managers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.