Construction Managers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,210 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Greensboro earn between $84,830 and $136,270.
- $68K10th
- $85K25th
- $105KMedian
- $136K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,230 | $9,852 | $56.84 |
| Median | $105,450 | $8,788 | $50.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,830 | $7,069 | $40.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,270 | $11,356 | $65.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Construction managers in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($119,310) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $118,230 | $105,450 | $67,900 | $174,210 | 1,000 |
| North Carolina | $119,310 | $106,640 | $68,960 | $176,690 | 16,310 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $118,230, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $87,796 a year, or $7,316 a month and $3,377 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $118,230 buys what about $127,314 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 7th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($133,280).
- Durham$133,280
- Raleigh$127,320
- Pinehurst$122,800
- Rocky Mount$121,050
- Charlotte$119,710
- Greenville$118,680
- Greensboro$118,230
- Winston-Salem$117,790
- Hickory$117,780
- Wilmington$117,410
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Greensboro?
$56.84 an hour on average, and $50.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $87,796 a year ($7,316 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,230.
Do construction managers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.