Construction Managers pay range in South Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,820 or more. The middle half of construction managers in South Bend earn between $79,700 and $127,560.
- $64K10th
- $80K25th
- $101KMedian
- $128K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,210 | $9,184 | $52.99 |
| Median | $101,170 | $8,431 | $48.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,700 | $6,642 | $38.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,560 | $10,630 | $61.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in South Bend vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Construction managers in South Bend earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($116,730) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend | $110,210 | $101,170 | $64,320 | $169,820 | 180 |
| Indiana | $116,730 | $106,390 | $63,270 | $172,000 | 5,450 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in South Bend
On the average salary of $110,210, a single filer in South Bend takes home about $81,175 a year, or $6,765 a month and $3,122 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in MI | $81,925 | $6,827 |
| Working in IN | $81,175 | $6,765 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes South Bend's local income tax (1.75%).
Is South Bend a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the South Bend area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $110,210 buys what about $118,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in South Bend ($46,540). A typical home costs $238,866, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Indiana cities
South Bend ranks 10th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($127,400).
- Kokomo$127,400
- Indianapolis$118,250
- Evansville$116,020
- Fort Wayne$115,750
- Terre Haute$115,120
- Bloomington$114,200
- Elkhart$111,290
- Lafayette$110,880
- Columbus$110,610
- South Bend$110,210
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in South Bend: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in South Bend?
$52.98 an hour on average, and $48.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in South Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in South Bend?
About $81,175 a year ($6,765 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,210. Includes South Bend's local income tax (1.75%).
Do construction managers earn more in South Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI (43780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes South Bend's local income tax (1.75%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.