Construction Managers pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,410 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Elkhart earn between $86,000 and $128,100.
- $66K10th
- $86K25th
- $108KMedian
- $128K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,290 | $9,274 | $53.50 |
| Median | $108,040 | $9,003 | $51.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,000 | $7,167 | $41.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,100 | $10,675 | $61.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Construction managers in Elkhart earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($116,730) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $111,290 | $108,040 | $66,010 | $157,410 | 130 |
| Indiana | $116,730 | $106,390 | $63,270 | $172,000 | 5,450 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $111,290, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $81,608 a year, or $6,801 a month and $3,139 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $111,290 buys what about $123,211 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 7th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($127,400).
- Kokomo$127,400
- Indianapolis$118,250
- Evansville$116,020
- Fort Wayne$115,750
- Terre Haute$115,120
- Bloomington$114,200
- Elkhart$111,290
- Lafayette$110,880
- Columbus$110,610
- South Bend$110,210
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Elkhart?
$53.51 an hour on average, and $51.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $81,608 a year ($6,801 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,290. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do construction managers earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.