Construction Managers pay range in Visalia
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $172,350 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Visalia earn between $82,580 and $133,470.
- $68K10th
- $83K25th
- $104KMedian
- $133K75th
- $172K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,810 | $9,651 | $55.68 |
| Median | $104,250 | $8,688 | $50.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,580 | $6,882 | $39.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,470 | $11,122 | $64.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Visalia vs. California and the U.S.
Construction managers in Visalia earn 18% less than the California average ($141,670) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visalia | $115,810 | $104,250 | $68,180 | $172,350 | 230 |
| California | $141,670 | $133,160 | $82,100 | $211,970 | 34,750 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Visalia
On the average salary of $115,810, a single filer in Visalia takes home about $83,624 a year, or $6,969 a month and $3,216 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Visalia a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Visalia area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.8), so the average $115,810 buys what about $116,013 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Visalia ($45,130). A typical home costs $363,064, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other California cities
Visalia ranks 24th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($168,220).
- San Jose$168,220
- San Francisco$164,760
- Napa$148,230
- Los Angeles$139,240
- Santa Maria$138,980
- San Diego$138,000
- El Centro$137,640
- Oxnard$136,920
- Bakersfield$136,220
- Visalia$115,810
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Visalia: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Visalia?
$55.68 an hour on average, and $50.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Visalia?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Visalia?
About $83,624 a year ($6,969 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,810. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Visalia than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Visalia, CA (47300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.