Construction Managers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $217,760 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Napa earn between $118,030 and $171,270.
- $83K10th
- $118K25th
- $139KMedian
- $171K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $148,230 | $12,352 | $71.26 |
| Median | $138,730 | $11,561 | $66.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $118,030 | $9,836 | $56.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,270 | $14,272 | $82.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Construction managers in Napa earn 5% more than the California average ($141,670) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $148,230 | $138,730 | $83,320 | $217,760 | 180 |
| California | $141,670 | $133,160 | $82,100 | $211,970 | 34,750 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $148,230, a single filer in Napa takes home about $102,888 a year, or $8,574 a month and $3,957 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $148,230 buys what about $131,697 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 3rd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($168,220).
- San Jose$168,220
- San Francisco$164,760
- Napa$148,230
- Los Angeles$139,240
- Santa Maria$138,980
- San Diego$138,000
- El Centro$137,640
- Oxnard$136,920
- Bakersfield$136,220
- Sacramento$134,220
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Napa: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Napa?
$71.27 an hour on average, and $66.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $118,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Napa?
About $102,888 a year ($8,574 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $148,230. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.