Construction Managers pay range in Vallejo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $202,370 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Vallejo earn between $102,100 and $163,400.
- $58K10th
- $102K25th
- $123KMedian
- $163K75th
- $202K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $132,990 | $11,082 | $63.94 |
| Median | $122,630 | $10,219 | $58.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,100 | $8,508 | $49.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,400 | $13,617 | $78.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Vallejo vs. California and the U.S.
Construction managers in Vallejo earn 6% less than the California average ($141,670) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo | $132,990 | $122,630 | $58,320 | $202,370 | 400 |
| California | $141,670 | $133,160 | $82,100 | $211,970 | 34,750 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Vallejo
On the average salary of $132,990, a single filer in Vallejo takes home about $93,889 a year, or $7,824 a month and $3,611 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Vallejo a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Vallejo area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.5), so the average $132,990 buys what about $122,595 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Vallejo ($58,620). A typical home costs $576,614, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other California cities
Vallejo ranks 11th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($168,220).
- San Jose$168,220
- San Francisco$164,760
- Napa$148,230
- Los Angeles$139,240
- Santa Maria$138,980
- San Diego$138,000
- El Centro$137,640
- Oxnard$136,920
- Bakersfield$136,220
- Vallejo$132,990
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Vallejo: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Vallejo?
$63.94 an hour on average, and $58.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Vallejo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Vallejo?
About $93,889 a year ($7,824 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $132,990. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Vallejo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Vallejo, CA (46700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.