Medical and Health Services Managers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $277,270 or more. The middle half of medical and health services managers in Napa earn between $109,580 and $245,310.
- $85K10th
- $110K25th
- $168KMedian
- $245K75th
- $277K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $183,620 | $15,302 | $88.28 |
| Median | $167,530 | $13,961 | $80.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,580 | $9,132 | $52.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $245,310 | $20,442 | $117.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical and Health Services Managers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Medical and health services managers in Napa earn 15% more than the California average ($159,170) and 30% more than the U.S. average ($140,970). At the median the gap is +35% against the U.S. median of $123,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $183,620 | $167,530 | $84,930 | $277,270 | 270 |
| California | $159,170 | $141,480 | $72,800 | $274,660 | 75,090 |
| United States | $140,970 | $123,860 | $73,390 | $224,340 | 597,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $183,620, a single filer in Napa takes home about $123,786 a year, or $10,315 a month and $4,761 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for medical and health services managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $183,620 buys what about $163,139 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 1st of 25 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Napa$183,620
- San Jose$183,340
- San Francisco$176,000
- Vallejo$173,030
- Sacramento$163,990
- San Diego$159,930
- Santa Rosa$155,570
- Santa Cruz$155,130
- Fresno$153,590
- Salinas$153,160
All Medical and Health Services Managers salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for medical and health services managers
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($200,300).
- Corvallis, OR$200,300
- New York, NY$193,180
- Napa, CA$183,620
- San Jose, CA$183,340
- Portland, OR$179,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical and Health Services Managers salary in Napa: questions
How much do medical and health services managers make an hour in Napa?
$88.28 an hour on average, and $80.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical and health services managers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical and health services managers take-home pay in Napa?
About $123,786 a year ($10,315 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $183,620. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical and health services managers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9111; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.