Construction Laborers pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,540 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Decatur earn between $50,070 and $61,270.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $61K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,830 | $5,236 | $30.21 |
| Median | $61,270 | $5,106 | $29.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,070 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,270 | $5,106 | $29.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Decatur earn 7% less than the Illinois average ($67,620) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $62,830 | $61,270 | $46,800 | $97,540 | 940 |
| Illinois | $67,620 | $60,690 | $38,880 | $105,040 | 35,940 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $62,830, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $49,695 a year, or $4,141 a month and $1,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $62,830 buys what about $71,057 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 5th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($69,180).
- Chicago$69,180
- Peoria$65,360
- Rockford$64,230
- Champaign$62,870
- Decatur$62,830
- Bloomington$62,560
- Springfield$62,250
- Kankakee$60,470
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Decatur: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Decatur?
$30.21 an hour on average, and $29.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Decatur?
About $49,695 a year ($4,141 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,830.
Do construction laborers earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.91, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.