Roofers pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,350 or more. The middle half of roofers in Decatur earn between $53,460 and $100,350.
- $48K10th
- $53K25th
- $75KMedian
- $100K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,580 | $6,048 | $34.89 |
| Median | $74,640 | $6,220 | $35.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,460 | $4,455 | $25.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,350 | $8,362 | $48.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Roofers in Decatur earn 7% less than the Illinois average ($77,650) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +35% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $72,580 | $74,640 | $48,010 | $100,350 | 60 |
| Illinois | $77,650 | $77,900 | $46,600 | $106,530 | 5,300 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $72,580, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $56,438 a year, or $4,703 a month and $2,171 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $72,580 buys what about $82,084 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 3rd of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($81,010).
- Chicago$81,010
- Springfield$78,500
- Decatur$72,580
- Peoria$71,400
- Rockford$68,880
- Champaign$61,420
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Decatur: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Decatur?
$34.90 an hour on average, and $35.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Decatur?
About $56,438 a year ($4,703 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,580.
Do roofers earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.